Project/Area Number |
04670190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Shigeo Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Tatsuya Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20234205)
NOMURA Kouichi Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80218354)
KATO Hiroyuki Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50211165)
KIKUCHI Yasushi Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40169834)
SUZUKI Masafumi Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70119816)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Kidney / Cyst / Tumor / Adenoma / Carcinoma / Phenotype / Lectin / DNA / 襄胞 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Aizawa made a lecture on pathological problems of renal cell carcinomas and wrote a paper. Suzuki et al wrote a paper on congenical renal tumors. Suzuki made a lecture on pathology of renal tumors in the general meetings of the Urological Society. (2) We collected around 700 renal cell carccinomas and various information were computerized. (3) We studied on renal cell carcinomas smaller than 30 mm in diameter. (4) We studied on renal cell carcinomas with cystic changes. (5) We examined 30 Bellini duct carcinomas and reported immunohistological characters. (6) We extracted DNA from paraffin-embedded blocks of 118 renal cell carcinomas and found point mutation in two cases. (7) We studied histological changes of dialysis kidneys and found hyperplasia, dysplasia, renal adenomas, and renal cell carcinomas. We reported DNA ploidy patterns of those lesions. (8) We collected 40 renal adenomas and compared phenotypes of renal adenomas with those of renal cell carcinomas. (9) We reported a cace of mermaid syndrome with renal dysgenesis.