Studies on the structure of reticular framework and its micro-environment in the lymphoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Junpei  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40022793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Yukiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00022806)
KASAI Kenji  Nagoya University School of Medicine, research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70242857)
NAKAYAMA Atsushi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50227964)
ITO Masafumi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50184693)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFibroblastic reticular cell / Lymphomyeloid tissue / Electron microsopy / Immunohistochemistry / Splenic marginal zone / Ellipsoidal sheath / CD5positive B cell / Dendritic cell / 細網内皮系 / 免疫一次応答 / 濾胞周辺帯 / CD5陽性B細胞 / 骨髄移植 / 電顕的画像解析 / モノクローナル抗体 / 造血間質細胞
Research Abstract
The present project was performed for clarifying the structural characteristics of the reticular framework in lymphoid and hematopoietic tissues. Some significant evidences were found as described below.
1 ; The reticular framework consisted of the fibroblastic reticular cells with their interconnectied slender cytoplasmic process is association with vascular or lymphatic endothelial cells.
2 ; Each reticular frameworks in the lymphoid and hematopoietic tissues had specific antigens to react with the corresponded monoclonal antibodies which were recently produced in our laboratory.
3 ; Ultrastructurally, the reticular fibers in the lymphoid and hematopoietic tissues were a mixture of collagen fibrils and amorphous materials and almost completely ensheathed by the cytoplasma of fibrobrastic reticular cells.
4 ; From morphometrical analysis, the content ratios of collagen fibrils in the reticular fibers in the lymphoid tissues were significantly higher than those in the hematopoietic tissues involved the splenic red pulp.
5 ; After antigenic stimulation in the primary immune response, the marginal zone of rat spleen were quickly enlarged and contained a large number of B lymphocytes bearded sIgM^+, sIgD^+and CD5^+, While the reticular framework was expanded.
6 ; During the reconstitution of splenic white pulp, the transferred lymphocytes and S-100beta positive dendritic cells homed respectivly in the collapsed reticular framework of splenic white pulp after bone marrow transplantation.13EA08 : These evidences suggest strongly that the each reticular frameworks in different components of the lymphoid and hematopoietic tissues set up optimal microenviroments for homing of certain free cells including blood cells, lymphocytes, macrophages and dendritic cells.