Molecular Pathological Analysis of Fracture Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shintarou  School of Medicne, Osaka University*, 医学部, 助教授 (80159087)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFructue Healing / BMP-4 / Geine Expression / Bone matrix / Osteopontin / Callus / Development / Calcification / BMP / in situハイブリダイゼーション / オステオネクチン / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
The protein composition and the morphology of the callus which appear in the process of fracture healing is different from matured bone bat resembles to embryomic bone. Osteoblastic cells which are to form callus expressing Osteopontin and Osteonectin mRNA, of which level is low in the matured bone. We demonstrated that by in situ hybridization and Northern hybridization. BMP-4 (Bone Morhpogenetic Protein 4) can induce a ectopicbone when injected under the muscles of mice. The morphogenic structure of the ectopic bone is resemble to the callus. This observation strongly suggest that BMP-4 express in embryonic bone and callus. This was demonstrated by in situ hybridization. Furthermore we demonstrated that in phthological calcification, also the expression of Osteopontin mRNA is essential (i. e. artheloscreliosis, breast cancer. urinary stone formation). This result indicate that there is a general pathway of calcification not only bone and teeth but also pathological calcification. And the expression of Osteopontin is always involved in the process.