Membrane damage model of lipid peroxidation, using carboxyfluorescein enveloping liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeru  Okayama University Medical School, Dept.of Pathol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20033201)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscarboxyfluorescein / liposome / lipid peroxidation / polyunsaturated fatty acid / saturated fatty acid / ferric nitrilotriacetate / 鉄ニトリロ三酢酸 / 酸化還元活性 / 脂質過酸化 / 遷移金属 / Fenton様反応 / 共役ジエン / 鉄キレート
Research Abstract
A Carboxyfluorescein (CF) -enveloping liposome is presented as a physicochemical damage model of the biomembrane for the study of lipid peroxidation. The degree of membrane damage may be assessed by measurement of the fluorescence intensity of CF released from damaged liposomes after the interaction between the liposomal membrane and a radical initiator. The process of lipid peroxidation was biochemically confirmed by the thiobarbituric acidreactive substances (TBARS) test done simultaneously. Three types of CF-enveloping liposomes, i.e., soybean phosphatidylcholine (SPC) containing polyunsaturated fatty acid, dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) containing saturated fatty acid, and soybean phosphatidylcholine plus alpha-tocopherol, were exposed to a known radical initiator, ferric nitrilotriacetate with a reductant (either cysteine, reduced form glutathione, or ascorbic acid). The release of CF from the peroxidized liposome was measured with a fluorospectrophotometer. A high release of CF and a high level of TBARS were seen in the SPC liposomes, but not in the DPPC and alpha-tocopherol-inserted SPC liposomes. This liposome model is superior to the conventional red cell hemolysis model for several reasons : (1) the constituents of the membrane are defined ; (2) CF is not a radical initiator, whereas hemoglobin is a potential radical initiator ; and (3) the membrane components can be easily changed depending on the purpose of the experiment.