Studies on establishment and malignant transformation of cell lines from normal human liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masahiro  Okayama University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90116509)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman liver cells / SV40 T-antigen gene / Immortalization / Glutathione S-transferase pi / Activated c-Ha-ras oncogene / Mutated p53 gene / Aflatoxin B1 / Malignant transformation / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼπ / SV40T-抗原遺伝子
Research Abstract
The liver cells from the 18-week-old human embryo were immortalized by transfection with the simian virus 40 (SV40) T-antigen gene, and a cell line OUMS-22 was established. On the other hand, the cells from normal adult human liver were also transfected with SV40 T-antigen gene, but failed to become an immortal cell line. OUMS-22 cells were SV-40 T-antigen-positive, epithelial-like, and immunoreactive against an anti-keratin 18 monoclonal antibody. The staining pattern of cytokeratin in the cells was similar to that in the differentiated human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines but not to that in the human cholangiocellular carcinoma cell lines. OUMS-22 cells expressed neither alpha-fetoprotein nor albumin mRNAs. However, OUMS-22 cells were sensitive to cytotoxicity of aflatoxin B1 and benzo[a]pyrene, whereas human embryo lung fibroblasts were insensitive to the cyntotoxicity of these carcinogens. These findings suggest that OUMS-22 cells may arise from undifferentiated liver stem cells or from hepatocytes that lost their ability to express the liver-specific functions prior to immortalization. The expression of glutathione S-transferase pi mRNA highly increased in OUMS-22 cells with their immortalization. Karyotypic analysis showed that numerical and structural aberrations of the chromosomes were profound in OUMS-22 cells. OUMS-22 cells could grow in soft agar, but they were not tumorigenic when transplanted into nude mice. Then, OUMS-22 cells were transfected with the cloned activated c-Ha-ras oncogene containing a point mutation within codon 61. However, the activated c-Ha-ras transfected cells were not tumorigenic. Even after further transfection with the mutant p53 gene, which has a conversion of CGT into CAT at codon 273 in the exon 8, the cells failed to become malignant. On the other hand, the cloning efficiency of OUMS-22 cells was significantly increased by treatment with a combination of aflatoxin B1 and phenobarbital, but the cells formed no tumors whe