| Project/Area Number |
04670211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiromitsu RINMB, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (00034653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Akihiro RINMB, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034633)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Rat / X-irradiation / Intestinal Metaplasia / Sex hormone / Substances related to Lite / Gastric cancer / Chemical carcinogen / X線 / 食塩 / アルコール / アルカリフオスファターゼ / 味噌 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The influence of sex hormones on induction of metaplasia was exmined. The results suggested a promoting role for testosterone in development alkaline phosphatase positive lesions and a inhibiting role for estrogen. 2. The influence of sodium chloride, miso and ethanol on development of intestinal metaplasia was examined. The occurrence of intestinal metaplasia induced by X-irradiation in rats can be significantly increased by administration of 1 % NaCL and decreased by 10 % NaCL and etanol, but th is is not associated with any influence on gastric neoplasia. 3. The influence of gastric pH on intestinal metaplasia was examined in male Crj : CD rats. The incidences of intestinal metaplasia after administration of histamine, or removal of the salivary glands were reduced, along with the pH values, as compared with values for rats given X-rays alone. This results indicated that development and maintenance of intestinal metaplasia can be influenced by a decreased of pH value. 4. Effects of 10 % NaCL and ethanol on gastric tumor development in rats after treatment with MNNG were studied. This results demonstracted that both tumors in the glandular stomach and forestomach are both promoted by 10 % NaCL, ethanol is without influence. NaCl. a promoter of glandular stomach tumorigenesis also increases cell proliferation. 5. The relationships between intestinal metaplasia and gastric carcinogenesis was examined. Wistar rats received two 10 Gy doses of X-rays. Two months thereafter the animals were treated with MNNG, MNU or DMH.There was no direct evidence of a histogenetic link between intestinal metaplasia and gastric carcinogenesis.