Influence of cell-proliferating stimuli on carcinogen-induced chromosome aberrations and sister chromitid exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime university
Principal Investigator
UEDA Norifumi  Ehime university School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30030886)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChromosome aberrations / Sister chromatid exchanges / Carcinogen / Cell growth factor / 変異原・癌原物質 / 増殖因子 / 変異原物質 / 化学発癌剤 / 染色体異常 / 標的細胞
Research Abstract
Acute chromosome-damaging and chromatid-rearranging capacities of various mutagens and carcinogenes such as 7,12-dimethylbenz(a)anthracene(DMBA), and N-nitroso-N-methylurea(NMU) were studied with rat bone marrow cells, liver cells and fibroblasts in vivo and in vitro. The frequency of chromosome aberrations(CA) and sister chromatid exchange(SCE) after administration of above-mentioned carcinogens was tested under various stimuli. The incidence of DMBA-and NMU-induced CA in the anemic rats was 45% and 56%, and in the polycythemic rats, it was 17% and 24%(normal rats 28-33%). However, the incidence of CA in polycythemic rats inoculated with 6 Units of erythropietin at the time of DMBA injection was 41% and 47%. In the other words, the percentage of metaphase cells with CA induced by DMBA was enhanced by anemia andsuppressed by polycythemia. The low incidence of CA in polycythemic rats was re-versed by 6 units of sheep erythropoietin injected at the time of DMBA and NMU treatment. CA were distributed nonrandomly in chromosomes 1 and 2. One region, the 40% region from the centromere(1q31), of the long arm of chromosome 1, and three regions, 30, 55 and 80% from the centromere(2q21, 2q25, 2q41), of chromosome 2 were extremely susceptible to DMBA and NMU in the normal hematopietic state. Also, the enhancing effect of erythropoietin on DMBA- and NMU- induced CA was considered specific with respect to chromosomal regions. The frequency of SCE was increased under the condition of anemia and that of SCE was decreased under the condition of polycythemia. In liver cell obtained hepatectomized rats, the frequency of SCE induced by DMBA was enhanced with addition of the liver cell growth factor in vivo(from 13.5% to 28.3%). In fibroblasts, the frequency of SCE induced by NMU was enhanced in the ratio of 1.5 times with addition of thefibroblastic growth factor in cultured medium in vitro.