Mechanism of leukocyte infiltration in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60040151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Junji  Kumamoto University, Hospital, Junior Faculty Member, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20180060)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60112405)
IMAMURA Takahisa  Kumamoto University, Medical School, Junior Faculty Member, 医学部, 助手 (20176499)
MATSUBARA Saburo  Kumamoto University, Medical School, Junior Faculty Member, 医学部, 助手 (50239068)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRheumatoid Arthritis / Chemotactic factor / Chemotaxis-inhibitory factor / MCP-1 / IL-8 / C5-derived factor / H-derived factor / 補体H因子由来因子 / 絨毛組織 / 関節液 / Tリンパ球遊走因子 / C4a
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of leukocyte infiltration in rheumatoid arthritis, the chemotactic and chemotaxis-inhibitory factor were examined in rheumatoid synovial tissues and fluids. 1.Monocyte-chemotactic factor : Monocyte-chemotactic activities were determined in the extracts of rheumatoid synovial tissue using Boyden's chamber method and/or polarization assay. Strong chemotactic activities were detected in the extracts. Using HPLC, two fractions were obtained : one is of molecularweight aound 60,000, having specific activity for monocytes.
The molecularweight was determined to be 45,000(MCP-45) by SDS disc electrophoresis. It has common antigenicity with C5 and was found to be identical with chemotactic factor in the normal serum which was produced by the action of factor XIII from C5. The other was of molecular weight 12,000(MCF-12) and was adsorbed by anti-MCP-1 antibody. 2.Monocyte-chemotaxis inhibitory factor : Chemotaxis-inhibitory factor which was specific for monocytes was found in the rheumatoid synovial fluids. The factor was found to be released from peripheral blood monocytes, U937 cells, and THP-1 cells after stimulated with C4a. The molecular weight was determined to be 20,000(MCIF-20), and was found to be different from C4a by adsorption experiment using anti-C4 anitbody. 3.T lympnocyte-chemotactic factor : T lymphocyte-chemotactic activity was found in the extracts of rheumatoid synovialtissues. The activity was fractionated into 2 by column chromatography. One was of molecular weight 67,000, but was chemokinetic. The other was of molecular weight 12,000(TCF-12), and was specific for rheumatoid arthritis and was not detected in the extracts of osteoarthritis. The activity was adsorbed by the anti-IL-8-affinity column. The factor has no T lympnocyte subset specificity. These lines of study were pertinent to elucidate the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.