The mechanism of eosinophil accumulation in the cerebrospinal fluid of Angiostrongylus cantonensis infected hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  Akita University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90053058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroko  Akita University, Res. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30235626)
ISHIDA Kazuto  Akita University, Res. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60006731)
ABE Tatsuya  Akita University, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80128363)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAngiostrongylus cantonensis / Mesocestoides corti / eosinophils / cerebrospinal fluid / nude mice / blood-brain barrier / eosinophil chemotactic factor / 好酸球遊走因子
Research Abstract
Results obtained are summatrized as follows : 1. Eosinophil accumulation in nonpermissive host (mice) : Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) eosinophils collected from AF heterozygous (nu/+) mice infected with Angiostrongylus cantonensis (A.c) for 20 days or peritoneal eosinophils harvested from the peritoneal cavity of nu/+ mice infected with Mesocestoides corti (M.c) for 20 days were iv rtansferred into uninfected, normal nu/nu mice or into those infected with A.c for 17 days. Eosinophil accumulation in CSF occurred in only A.c-infected nu/nu mice transferred with eosinophils. A.c-infected nu/nu mice with CSF eosinophilia showed significantly low intracranial worm recovery. A combined injection of spleen cells from A.c-infected nu/+ mice along with CSF eosinophils caused the suppression of eosinophil accumulation in the CSF of A.c-infected nu/nu mice. Transfers of fluorochrome-labeled eosinophils from CSF or peritoneal cavity indicated that almost all eosinophils accumulated in the CSF of the recipient nu/nu mice were transferred-eosinophils themselves. These data suggest that the pre-existence of intracranial worms in the recipient mice is a prersquisite for CSF eosinophil accumulation and also that CSF eosinophilia is involved in the killing of intracranial worms. 2. Eosinophil accumulation in permissive host (rats) : Intraventricular injection of A.c-young adult worm (YA) antigen, A.c-egg antigen, or M.c antigen was performed in rats with peripheral eosinophilia due to (1)A.c infection for 40-43 days, (2) M.c infection for 20-23 days and (3) A.c-adult worm infection for 22-23 days following intrapulmonary transfers of YA.Monitoring of CSF eosinophilia in these rat groups indicated that CSF eosinophil accumulation occurred in A.c-infected rats following injection with A.c-egg or M.c antigen but not with YA antigen. These findings coincide with in vitro chemotactic activity of A.c-egg and M.c antigens against rat-eosinophils. It seems likely that the induction of eosinophi