DEVELOPMENT OF SEROLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS OF BANCROFTIAN FILARIASIS BY A MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masashi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80009654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Hidekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00110304)
NIIMURA Munetoshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60059095)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWuchereria bancrofti / Filariasis / Monoclonal antibody / Microfilaria / Enzyme Linked Immunoassay / 糸状虫症 / ミクロフィラリア / 血清抗体価
Research Abstract
Hybridoma cell lines, which secreted antibodies directed against either the soluble fraction of microfilaria or surface of sheath of microfilaria, were produced by fusion of spleen cells of W.bancrofti microfilariae-immunized mice with NS-1 myeloma cells. Fourteen cloned antibody-secreting cell lines were successfully established. Two of these clones were characterized. One clone (1G10) secreted an IgM antibody that had a high stage specificity with recognizing the microfilaria but did not react against adult worm. Another clone (2G01) directed against the sheath of microfilaria was found to produce an IgG_1, but did not show a binding to adult filaria.
The evaluation of monoclonal-based enzyme immunoassay for detecting soluble microfilarial antigen in sera collected in an endemic area of filariasis was carried out. Filarial antigen was detected in sera from 135 of 140 microfilaremic patients, 1 of 25 amicrofilaremic patients with clinical filariasis, and 5 of 30 endemic controls. Antigen was not detected in sera form nonendemic areas s who had a variety of other helminth infections. Parasite antigen titer were significantly correlated with microfilrial counts in night blood smears. Antibodies to circulating W.bancrofti antigen were detected 16 of 23 antigen-negative sera from patients with clinical filariasis. Despite this limitation, detecting parasite antigen by enzyme immunoassay provides significant advantages over previously available methods for diagnosing active W.bancrofti infection.