MOLECULAR AND ELECTRON MICROSCOPIC ANALYSES OF ANTIGEN PRESENTATION BY TOXOPLASMA-INFECTED CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YANO Akihiko  DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20135122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shinichi  DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50109170)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsToxoplasma gondii / Antigen presentation / intracellularly infective protozoa / cell membrane fusion / T cell peptide epitope / electron microscopy / quick-freezing and deep-etching / 急速凍結法 / トキソプラズマ感染細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 膜融合 / HLA-A2 / Brefeldin A / ペプチドエピトープ
Research Abstract
Electron microscopic analysis of Toxoplasma gondii(T.gondii)-infected cells prepared by the combination of quick-freezing with the deep etching or freeze-substitution methods revealed that the outer membrane of T.gondii fused with some parts of the vacuolar membranes of host cells to build up channel-like structures. Work station and cytofluorometry studies detected T.gondii-derived materials in the cytoplasm of T.gondii-infected cells which strongly suggested the direct entry into cells of T.gondii antigens. Naturally processed peptides derived from T.gondii were acid extracted from T.gondii-infected cells and detected by cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTL) derived from peripheral blood lymphocytes of a patient with chronic toxoplasmosis. This lytic activity of the CTL lines against T.gondii-infected cells pulsed with fractioned HPLC extract from xx-infected cells was restricted by HLA class I molecules. The amino acid sequence of the HLA class I molecule-bound peptide was in part consistent with the predictive algorithm of HLA class I molecule-binding peptide motifs.