Immunological studies on effect of concurrent HTLV-I infection on efficacy of treatment of strongyloidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiya  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60092699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70225514)
TOMA Hiromu  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80231447)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsstrongyloidiasis / Strongyloides stercoralis / HTLV-I / adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) / therapeutic efficacy / immune response / HTLV-1 / 異型リンパ球
Research Abstract
A total of 206 patients with strongyloidiasis were treated with pyrvinium pamoate, thiabendazole and albendazole. The therapeutic efficacy by these anthelmintics was significantly lower in the patients with concurrent HTLV-I infection. The difference in efficacy was most significant in pyrvinium pamoate treatment which is less effective for treatment of strongyloidiasis. The relationship between immunological findings and the therapeutic efficacy in the patients was examined as follows. There was no difference in anti-Strongyloides antibody levels between the two groups with different therapeutic efficacy. Eosinophil counts in peripheral blood were relatively lower in the cured group and total serum IgE levels were higher in the same group, although the difference was not so significant. The higher level of perihperal eosinohpils was considered to be due to a relatively severe infection which might result in unsuccessful treatment, rather than the depressed eosinophil response in the cured group. When peripheral lymphocyte subsets were compared similarly, relative increase of helper and activated T-cell subsets were observed in the unsuccessfully treated group. The results, however, appeared to be due to HTLV-I infection among many patients in the group of unsuccessful treatment, because these subsets are known to increase in the HTLV-I carriers. The presence of atypical lymphocytes in peripheral blood was more frequent in the "unsuccessful treatment" group but the frequency was not different so significantly from the "cured" group. The results obtained could not determine the depressed immune responses in group resistant to anthelmintic treatment, as it was speculated in the start of this study.
In order to clarify the relationship between immune status and therapeutic efficacy, the immune response specific for Strongyloides should be further examined in treatment with more effective anthelmintics for strongyloidiasis.