MOLECULAR STUDY ON CYTOTOXIN OF PSUDO-MONAS AERUGINOSA AND CYTOTOXIN-CONVERTING PHAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF BACTERIOLOGY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideki (1993)  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BACTERIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10020736)
林 哲也 (1992)  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10173014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, YAMAGUCHI UNI., DEPT.OF MICROBILOGY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90172022)
OHNISHI Makoto  SCH.OF MEDICINE, SHINSHU UNI., DEPT.OF BACTERIOLOGY, ASSISTANT RESEARCHER, 医学部, 助手 (10233214)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF BACTERIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10173014)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / Bacteriophage / Cytotoxin / attachment site / cos site / tRNA gene / R-pyocin / LPS / バクテリアファージ / バクテリオファージ / LPS
Research Abstract
1.Molecular analysis of phage PHICTX : (1)Structure of cos site has been determined. (2)Structure of the "core" region of the attB site has been clarified. The attB of the PHICTX was found to be the 3' region of serine-tRNA gene on chromosome which was lcated 42'-45' region of genetic map of P.aeruginosa PAO.The region has a significant homology, in its nucleotide sequence, with the corresponding region of E.coli. (3)Existence of many "repeated sequences", "bent-DNA" and the binding sequence for IHF has become evident in the att-cos-ctx region. (4)The two genes, which were supposed to be the int and xis, respectively, of PHICTX have been found near the attP.2.Relationship between PHICTX and R(Rod shaped)Pyocins : (1)PHICTX has been identified as an R Pyocin-related phage based on immunological property and homology of DNA sequences. (2)Receptor of PHICTX has been identified as the outer-core region of LPS.Infectivity of PHICTX confined only a restricted serotypes. (3)Among the R pyocin-related phages tested, PS21 was proved to have ctx. (4)Distribution of the R pyocin-related phages without ctx but have homology with PHICTX genome was confirmed. 3.Search for the genes related to ctx in other bacteria : This has been done for several hundred strains of various bacterial species using DNA of ctx as the probe by Southern test but none of gene hybridized with the probe.