| Project/Area Number |
04670267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Yoshiro Tohoku University, School of Medicine, department of Neurological Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50203914)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 祐三 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Theiler's virus / Persistent infection / Neutralizing epitope / Trypsin / Demyelination / Mononuclear infiltrates / サブセット / 中和エピトーブ / トリプシン / GDVII株 |
| Research Abstract |
Theller's virus (TV) is divided into two subgroups. GDVII subgroups strains cause acute polioencephalomyelitis in the spinal cords of mice, whereas DA subgroup strains cause a persistent demyelinating disease in spite of the presence of high antibody titers against TV in the sera and CSF.We have proposed a trypsin-sensitive neutralizing epitope which locates at the 3' end of VP1 might be important for the persistence of DA strain and the demyelination. The present study revealed that the neutralizing epitope of GDVII strain is also disrupted along with trypsin cleavage and that the virus could be escaped from antibody surveillance. VP! of GDVII virous directly isolated from the CNS tissues is, however, intact although VP1 of DA virus from the infected CNS tissues is reported to be cleaved. In addition, we compared the phenotype of mononuclear cell infiltrates in the CNS tissue in acute GDVII infection with that in the early and the late stages of DA infection in conjunction with comparative studies of virus titers, antibody titers, lymphoproliferative responses. The results suggest that the difference in the host immune responses could contribute to the different biological activities between two subgroups of TV although the efficacy of virus replication could be abother factor as well.