Characterization of the HTLV-I receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Mari  M.D.Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Biodefense and Medical Virology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80202034)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHTLV-I / Virus receptor / Syncytium / Viral adsorption / ウイルス感染 / HIV-I
Research Abstract
Human T-cell leukemia virus type-I (HTLV-I) and human immunodeficiency virus type-1 (HIV-1) have a similar tropism for target cell types, especially for CD4+ T cells. Although CD4 is an HIV-1 receptor, the cellular receptor for HTLV-I is not yet known. HTLV-I does not effectively infect cells as a cell free virus, but require a cell-to-cell contact between HTLV-I infected cells and target cells. Initially, we used a syncytium formation system to detect HTLV-I infection. This system provided us an evidence that the receptors for HTLV-I and HIV-1 are totally independently present on the cell surface of human T cells. Furthermore, HTLV-I receptor seemed not to be involved in the CD4 molecule. We tried to make monoclonal antibodies for the HTLV-I receptor by using this system, but an antibody blocking HTLV-I-induced syncytium formation was not obtained yet. Besides such cell-to-cell system, we established an experimental system to detect HTLV-I adsorption, since the cell-to-cell would be more affected by adhesion molecules on the cell surface unrelated to virus receptors. HTLV-I particles were concentrated and incubated with the target cells' and viral adsorption to the cell surface was quatnitated by FACS analysis. HTLV-I could bind a wide range of human cell lines with a few exceptions. Human anti-HTLV-I sera inhibited the HTLV-I adsorption, suggesting that these sera contain antibodies neutralizing HTLV-I binding. Efforts to obtain monoclonal antibodies to the HTLV-I receptor are currently being made using these systems.