Identification of anti-HTLV-I neutralizing antibodies and epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima University Virology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIKI Shinji  Virology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40182315)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  Virology Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHTLV-I / Mother-to-child transmission / Transplacental antibody / Neutralizing antibody / Anti-env-antibody / 中和抗体 / エンベロープ / ウエスタンブロッド / 母子感染防御
Research Abstract
We have reported a role of anti-HTLV-I maternal antibodies to protect children from HTLV-I infection after birth (Int.J.Cancer 49, 673-677, 1991).
The present study aimed to investigate the antibodies to neutralize HTLV-I and the correlation with anti-envelope antibodies. The mnaternal antibodies disappeared by 3-9 moths after birth. It was confirmed that 30% of chilren born to HTLV-I carrier mothers were infected with HTLV-I when they received breast milk over 6 months after birth (Asia-Occeanian J.Obstet.Gynecol.18, 371-377, 1992).
All the children who were not infected with HTLV-I (5/5 cases) shoed poitive neutralizing antibody as well as anti-envelope antibody, while those infected with HTLV-I showed incosistent results of neutralizing a antibodies (4/5 cases) and anti-envelope antibodies (1/5 cases).
These results suggested that the presence of anti-envelope antibody might be important for protecting HTLV-I infection. The neutralizing antibodies appeared to react with a variety of epitopes which might be composed of envelopes and non-envelope consituents, the former being the major target of protective antibody and the latter serving an uniquetarget to inhibit HTLV-I replication. The role of anti-envelope antibody is now under confirmation by using serum samples obtained from various ethnic groups other than Japanese (AIDS Res Human Retroviruses 10, 97-101, 1994).