| Project/Area Number |
04670279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
ODAGIRI Takato Jichi Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80177237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshinori Jichi Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30146154)
TASHIRO Masato Jichi Medical School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90111343)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Influenza A virus / Nonstructural NS2 / Replication, transcription / DI particle / RNA polymerase / インフルエンザウイルスA / RNAの転写の複製 / インフルエンザウイルスA型 / RNAの転写,複製 / RNAポリメラーゼ遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The genome RNA segment 8 of influenza A virus encodes two nonstructural proteins, NS1 and NS2. Function of these proteins, in particular for NS2 protein, in viral replication cycle is unknown. We have succeeded to isolate an NS2 mutant. Wa-182, which produced a large amount of defective interfering(DI) particles lacking the PA polymerase gene. In the present study using the NS2 mutant Wa-182 and wild type viruses whose NS2 protein was expressed either at the beginning of infection or at the late phase of infection, we demonstrated (1) that NS2 protein promoted normal replication of genome RNA segments through the suppression of DI-RNA synthesis, (2) that NS2 protein conferred selective packaging of genome RNAs by an intermolecular recognition among RNA segments, and (3) that NS2 protein controlled the initiation of genome RNA replication by the regulation of cRNA synthesis. These observations indicate that the NS2 protein functions to be a regulator in multiple steps of viral growth cycle.