Analysis of a component associated with DNA polymerase of human cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokai Univertsity
Principal Investigator
IHARA Seiji  Tokai Univ.Sch.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50096202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKOSHI Masataka  Tokai Univ.Sch.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80221373)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman cytomegalovirus / DNA polymerase / UL53 / Temperature-sensitive mutant / Towne株
Research Abstract
The human cytomegalovirus (strain Towne) temperature-sensitive mutant ts256 exhibits a virus sepecific DNA polymerase-negative phenotype. The position of the mutation of ts256 was determined by three step marker-rescue assays to be within a 5.1 kb Xbal-BamHl fragment between map unit 0.33 and 0.35 in a HindIIl-D fragment located in a long unique region. Nucleotide sequencing showed that the 5.1 kb fragment contained three openreading frames corresponding to those of the genes for UL52, UL53 and Ul54 (DNA polymerase gene), respectively, of strain AD169. The functions of UL52 and UL53 are unknown. Comparison of the DNA sequences of the 5.1 kb fragments of the wild-type and ts256 mutant revealed two base changes within UL53 and UL54, respectively, which result in amino acid substitutions. The mutation in the UL54 gene was located within a distinct conserved region VI common to alpha-like DNA polymerases, suggesting that this base change would be responsible for DNA negative phenotype.