Research on the B cell development using mutant mice generated through gene targeting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Daisuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION, ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsB cell development / pre-B cell receptor / lambda5 / muM / gene targeting / HS1 / Thnmice slslction / apoptos / 膜型mu鎖 / lambda5 / 遺伝子再構成 / 膜型μ鎖
Research Abstract
Immunoglobuline(Ig) mu chain is expressed on the surface of pre-B cells as a receptor associated with Vpre-B and lambda5 proteins. To understand the physiological function of the pre-B cell receptor, the membrane exon of the mu chain gene and lambda5 gene were disrupted separately in embryonic stem cells by gene targeting, and through the transmission of these mutations into the mouse germ lines, the mutant mice, muMT and lambda5T, were generated. In the B cells from heterozygous muMT mice, muMT allele does not exclude the other heavy chain allele. Homozygous muMT mice lack B cells and B cell development is arrested at or before the stage of large pre-B cells. Similarly, B cell development is inhibited in homozygous lambda5T mice, although this inhibition is leaky, suggesting the presence of lambda5-independent pathway of the B cell development. L chain gene rearrangement occurs in the immature cells in these mutants to the same extent as those cells in normal mice, indicating the initiation of the L chain gene rearrangement is independent of the pre-B cell receptor.
HS1 protein is one of the major substrates of Src-like protein tyrosine kinases and phosphorylated immediately after crosslinking of surface IgM(sIgM)on B cells. The HS1 is also tyrosine-phosphorylated upon the stimulation of T cell receptors(TCR). The HS1 deficient mice, which were generated through gene targeting, showed the impaired ability for thymic negative selection as well as the impaired apoptotic cell death of the B cells induced by the crosslinking of sIgM.This results clearly demonstrated that HS1 is a molecule involved in the signal transduction pathway toward apoptosis that is triggered the antigen receptors.