Kinetics and carcinogenesity of carcinogenic heterocyclic amines in human body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Nobutaka  M.D.Assistant Professor, Department Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, the University of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 助手 (10234569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Osamu  M.D., Ph.D.Professor, Department Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Faculty of Medic, 医学部(医), 教授 (60009933)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsheterocyclic amines / carcinogenesis / PhIP / kinetics / exposure / prevention / urine / bile / ピリジン誘導体 / 暴露レベル / ヒト排泄物
Research Abstract
Carcinogenic heterocyclic amines exit broadly in the environment and in food. It is very important in preventive medicine against carcinogenesis to know the kinetics and carcinogenesity in human bodies of heterocyclic amines, which we inevitably expose to. In this study, mainly using a high-performance liquid chromatography, we investigated about the human excretion of one of the latest carcinogenic heterocyclic amines, PhIP, the character of which many researchers now pay attention to. First, we researched the urinary and bilialy excretion of PhIP in 9 patients provided percutaneous transhepatic cholangiodrainage. PhIP was detected in all of urine and bile samples. The mean volume of urinary and biliary excretion of PhIP was 4.61+3.91pmol/day and 4.45+1.50 pmol/day, respectively. As the mean ratio of biliary excretion to urinary was 1.01+0.75, it is shown those two excretory pathways play equally important roles. Then, we examined the urinary excretion of PhIP in patients who were exposed a constant amount of PhIP.6 patients in tube feeding (exposed 10.5 pmol/day of PhIP) excreted an average of 1.41+0.57 pmol/day, while 6 patients in parenteral alimentation (10.3 pmol/day) excreted 1.25+1.02 pmol/day. For this level of exposure, approximately 12-13% of PhIP was excreted into urine without metabolism in both cases. Therefore, it is suggested that the volume of urinary excretion of PhIP may be useful in evaluating the exposure of PhIP.We also measured the exposure of PhIP in patients with chronic renal failure, who are in high risk of neoplasm, and investigated the relationship between PhIP exposure and carcinogenesis. In this point, however, our data did not lead any meaningful conclusion. Further studies need and these are now going.