Evaluation of health effects due to volcanic hazards, Mt.Unzen, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Jun  Nagasaki Univ.Dept.of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
SUMITOMO Michiyo  Nagasaki Univ.Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 教務職員
IWATA Kokichi  Nagasaki Univ.Sch.of Med., Senior Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30203384)
MORIYAMA Masaki  Nagasaki Univ.Sch.of Med., Ass.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVolcanic eruption of Mt.Unzen / Environmental risk / Structure of diseases / Community health / School health / 地域医療保健システム / 地域保健医療システム / 医業経営
Research Abstract
On November 3, 1990, when the Mount Unzen volcano is Shimabara city, Nagasaki Prefecture, erupted and released into the atmosphere tons of volcanic ash, authors became concerned about potential health hazards from exposure to volcanic ash. In June, 1992 and in September, 1993, authors asked a total of four thousands of school children and junior high school students in Shimabara city to fill out a questionnaire.
Major questions and issues relating to the physical health effects of the eruptions of Mt.Unzen were as follows.
-what are the acute and chronic effect of exposure to volcanic ash on the eyes?
-what are the acute and chronic effect of exposure to volcanic ash on the respiratory tracts?
-what are the acute and chronic effect of exposure to volcanic ash on the nose-ear-throat?
Eye symptoms are the most frequent, and more than half of school children and students consulted eye doctors. The prevalence of nose-ear-throat complaints was around 30 %. Respiratory tracts complaints were less frequent. Families felt uneasy about the possibility that allergic diseases in eyes, noses and respiratory tracts would appear in their in their children in future. Careful observation must be continued.