DEVELOPMENT OF AN IN VITRO MODEL FOR PREDICTING THE CONTACT SENSITIVITY TO OCCUPATIONAL CHEMICALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshio  KAGOSHOMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kohji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70117472)
UEDA Atsushi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10040198)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOccupational chemicals / Contact sensitivity / Cross-reaction / Dose-response / Evaluation / In vitro model / DNCB / DNBS / 量一反応関係 / 感作性 / in vitro評価 / リンパ球増殖反応 / IL-2
Research Abstract
Contact sensitizers are considered to lead to an immune response characteristic of Th1-type helper cells activation, and interleukin-2 (IL-2) is a representative cytokine secreted by Th1 cells. In this study, contact sensitivity to DNCB and the cross-sensitivity of DNBS with DNCB were evaluated using hapten-stimulated in vitro IL-2 production by the lymph node cells from mice contact sensitized with DNCB.For induction of in vitro IL-2 production, the lymph node cells from sensitized or control mice were cultured with the indicated concentrations of hapten. IL-2 activity in 48 hr culture supernatants was measured by its ability to stimulate IL-2-dependent CTLL-2 cell growths using MTT colorimetric assay and it was expressed as stimulation index. The following facts have emerged from our study.
(1)DNCB in the form of hapten can induce hapten-specific in vitro IL-2 production by the lymph node cells from DNCB-sensitized mice.
(2)DNCB-stimulated in vitro IL-2 production exhibited a maximal response on the 7th day after in vivo induction of contact sensitization.
(3)There was a cross-reaction between DNCB and DNBS in in vitro IL-2 production.
(4)DNCB-specific in vitro IL-2 production and the cross-reaction to DNBS showed the strong dose-response relationships.
(5)There were goodcorrelations between DNCB-induced in vitro IL-2 production and DNCB-induced in vivo contact hypersensitivity as well as DNBS-induced in vitro IL-2 production and DNBS-elicited in vivo contact hypersensitivity. Thus, the present study suggests that hapten-induced in vitro IL-2 production by the murine lymph node cells may be a new in vitro model for predicting the contact sensitivity and their cross-sensitivity of chemicals.