Chemical analysis and risk assessment of inddor air pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yasushi  UOEH,Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20037360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARASHIDANI Keiichi  UOEH,Sch Nurs Med Tech Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (10141748)
MATSUNO Koji  UOEH,Sch Med, Assis Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40131940)
KAWAMOTO Toshihiro  UOEH,Sch Med, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60177748)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIndoor pollution / Nitrogen dioxide / heater / Personal exposure / formaldehyde / risk assessment / Exposure assessment / リスクアセスメンド / タバコ副流煙 / 暖房機器 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 窒素酸化物 / オゾン
Research Abstract
Indoor pollution by chemical substances from kerosene heaters, building materials and cigarette smoke was investigated in an experimental model room, and a detached house. NO and NO_2 concentrations were measured every 30 seconds, and remarkably high concentrations of NO_2 and CO_2 were observed. The main source of the pollution was attributed to the use of kerosene heaters and gas heaters, which are commonly used for room heating in Japan. Especially, NO_2 concentration increased to the level of five or ten times higher than that of the upper limit of the environmental air quality standard in Japan (60ppb) under poor ventilating condition. HCHO concentration in rooms of a newly built house was between 400 and 1200 ppb, and it was still more than 100 ppb after one year of occupation. The personal exposure to the environmental NO_2, was investigated using a personal monitoring badge developed by Yanagisawa . A seasonal variation of exposure level was observed. There were no remarkable differences in NO_2 exposure between smokers and non-smokers. NO_2 exposure of kerosene heater users, which exceeded 60 ppb, was the highest. A clear relationship between personal exposure level to NO_2 and heating period was observed. NO_2 exposure level according to different occupations was also examined, and the exposure level of taxi drivers was found to be the highest.