Electrophysiological methods on diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome and the applied research in the field of occupational medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katsuyuki  University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Department of Public Health, Research assistant, 医学部(医), 助手 (80157776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Shunichi  University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Department of Public Health, Profesor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00111493)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCarpal tunnel syndrome / Peripheral nerve conduction velocities / Distribution of nerve conduction velocities / Visual display terminal (VDT) worker / Vibrating tool operator / Electrophysiological methods / Occupational medicine / 電気生理学的診断法 / 神経伝導速度分布(DCV) / 手指作業者 / 無症候性影響 / キーパンチャー / 絞扼性末梢神経障害 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a diagnostic method for the early detection of carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS), and to apply the technique to the field of occupational medicine.
Sensory nerve conduction velocities in the palm-to-finger (SCV-pf), wrist-to finger (SCV-wf), wrist-to-palm (SCV-wp), and wrist-to-elbow (SCV-we) segments and the distribution of nerve conduction velocities in the right median nerve were determined among 27 female operators aged 19-37 and 19 healthy women (controls) aged 19-31 to estimate the prevalence of subclinical CTS.Also, the WF/PF ratio, dividing the SCV-wf by the SCV-pf, was calculated to assess abnormalities of nerve conduction within the carpal tunnel. The operators were engaged in data entry in front of a visual display terminal (VDT) for about 6h/day, and their working duration was between 1 and 17 (mean 6) years. The SCV-wf, SCV-wp, and WF/PF ratio in the operators were significantly lower than those in the controls. The rate of persons with the WF/PF ratio of less than 90%, i.e., below normal limits in the 19 controls, was significantly higher in the operator group (37%) than in the control group (0%). The operators complained of more symptoms related to CTS than did the controls, but any symptoms were not associated with slowing of nerve conduction velocities in the operators. In the controls, the WF/PF ratio was not closely correlated with skin temperature or age despite the presence of significant relations between skin temperature and the SCV-wf, SCV-pf, and SCV-wp ; the interpersonal variability of the WF/PF ratio was much smaller than that of all SCVs. In the light of the present and previous studies, the rate of VDT operators with subclinical CTS seems to be high, independent of its symptoms. Also, the WF/PF ratio will be a useful and reliable screening method for the early detection of CTS due to repetitive wrist and finger movements involved in work.