STUDY ON PYSICAL EXERCISE AND PROLONGATION OF LIFE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takayuki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10032195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Nobuo  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80191906)
KUROZAWA Youichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50161790)
OHSHIRO Hitoshi  FACULTY F MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40160486)
MESHITSUKA Shunsuke  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, TOTTORI UNIERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50108817)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBLOOD PRESSURE / MORTALITY / PHYSICAL EXERCISE / SERUM CHOLESTEROL / SERUM GOP / SERUM GPT / 心電図RR間隔変動係数 / 生命延長 / 老化指標
Research Abstract
A cohort study was conducted to exaine the association of practicing physical exercise, blood pressure, serum total cholesterol concentration, and serum GOT and GPT level with mortality. The data were obtained from a cohort of 6,440 persons aged 35-69 who attended the health screening in a health promotion center in Tottori prefecture, Japan, and a subsequent 11.8 year mortality follow-up. Univariate analysis was performed by comuting standardized rate ratios by the categories of each variable. And then multivariate analysis was erfomed by comuting hazard ratios using a Cox proportional hazards model with age, sex, physical exercise, blood pressure, body mass index, percent vital capacity, serum total cholesterol concentratoin, and serum GOT and GPT level at baseline, as independent variables. As the result, in addition to factors as age and sex, it was found that hypertension, low serum total cholesterol concentration, and high serum GOT and/or GPT level contributed to risks of all-cause death. Physical exercise was associated with a decreasd risk of death from malignant neoplasms with the borderline significance