Application of HPLC-FAB-mass spectrometry to forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部・法医学講座, 教授 (70093044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Hiroshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・法医学講座, 講師 (50236113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsForensic toxicology / Drugs and poisons / High-performance liquid chromatography / Mass spectrometry / FAB / Pyridonecarboxylic acid / Quinolone antimicrobials / Solid-phase extraction / 質量分析法(MS) / ペニシリン系薬物 / ピリドンカルボン酸系抗菌剤
Research Abstract
Capillary high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) was combined with frit fast atom bombardment (FAB)-mass spectrometry (MS), and a detailed procedure has been established for on-line analysis of ten quinolone antimicrobials in human plasma by the HPLC/FAB-MS.A special column switching device for concentration enabled injection of as large as a 500 mul sample ; and the capillary column (0.5 mm i.d.) enabled introduction of its entire effluent to the frit interface of FAB-MS.These conditions gave much higher sensitivity than that of the previous HPLC/MS systems. The positive FAB mass spectra of ten quinolone carboxylic acid antimicrobials, measured with the present system, showed peaks at m/z MH, MH+H, MH+32, MH+62, MH+G, MH-H_2O and MH-CO_2 in common for most drugs. The MH^+ quasi-molecular ions constituted base peaks for all drugs. Every drug which had been spiked to human plasma, could be detected as a clean peak on mass chromatograms with sufficient sensitivity, with use of each base peak. The detection limit of this method was 0.1-0.2mug/ml plasma for each drug, although the present method is semi-quantitative.
The above results have been published in Japanese Journal of Forensic Toxicology, Volume 11, pp 166-175, 1993.
In connection with the present HPLC-FAB-MS method, studies on MS analysis of drugs and poisons and on solid-phase extractions have also been published in each academic journal.