ヒト男性生殖器官ABH関連抗原発現メカニズムの組織化学的、分子生物学的解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NISHI Katsuji  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60073681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60111902)
YAMADA Mitsuko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80145911)
FUKUNAGA Tatsushige  MIE UNIVERSTIY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70156800)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsABH ANTIGEN / MALE REPRODUCTIVE ORGANS / EVOLUTION / ABO GENE / GERM-CELL DEVELOPMENT / ABO式血液型 / 分子生物学 / 免疫組織化学 / レクチン組織化学 / ABO血液型関連抗原 / 男性生殖器官
Research Abstract
The ABO blood group antigens were discovered at the bigining of this century. Althogh the biochemical and molecluar-biochemical nature of the ABH and related antigens is now quite well characterized, no clear explanation of the biological significance of these antigens has been proposed. Characterization of cells with regard to their surface and secretory glycoconjugates is important in order to undestand the basis of their physiological and interactive behavior. In this project the expression of the ABH related antigens in mammalian maile reproductive organs, vertebrate organs and the taste buds of some mammals was investigated for the purpose of elucidating the biological significance of the antigens. During the research several informations were obtained, that is,
1).Spermatocytes from mammals including the human showed good reactivity with the lectins specific to galactose. Anti A antibody and blood A specific lentins intensively stained epithelial cells of epididumis and spermatozo … More a stored in the epididymis of cats and rats, respectively. Althogh the epithelial cells from human male reproductive organs expressed ABH related antigens corresponding with the blood groups of the donors, AOB,H.Se, Le and X genes are subjected to a tissue - dependent differential expresion.
2) The ABH related antigens were reconganized in the taste buds cells of rats, cats, dogs, rabbits, japanese monkeys and human.
3) Althogh the ABH antigens were expressed only in secretory cells of fishes, frogs, non primate mammals and new world monkeys, the antigens were expressed in vascular emdothelial cells and sebretory cells of old world monkeys. The antigens was expressed in red blood cells, sebretory cells and vascular emdothelial cells of anthorpoid and human.
These results indicate that the ABH related antigens effect the development of spermatpzoa and the function in the taste receptor, and the expression of the antigens is closely related with the vertebrate evolution.
The determination methods of ABO-genetypes from fresh blood cells and parafifn embedded tissue were established in orde to execute the research project.
The existence of genes encoding ABO-glycosyltransferase in japanese monkey and other mammals has been invesigating in orde to expand this research project. Less