Effects of immunosuppresants on the activated-T cell infiltration mediating progression of glomerular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 2nd Dept.of Int.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10125552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 2nd Dept.of Int.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60215829)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFocal glomerulosclerosis / Amino nucleosid neporoputhy / FK506 / Cyclosporin A / T lymphocyte / Helper T cell / Inter leukin-2 receptor / Renal interstitial cellular infiltration / Cyclosporin / 活性型T細胞 / アミノヌクレ・オシド腎症 / 免疫抑制剤 / 間質細胞浸潤 / 尿蛋白
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of Tacrolimus (FK506) and Cyclosporin A (CyA) on experimental focal glomerulosclerosis (FGS) in rats. FGS developed in heminephrectomized 10 to 12 week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats by eight repeated injection of puromycin aminonucleosid (PAN) and protamine sulfate (PS). Ten days after the last injection, FK506 (1.0mg/kg/day, 0.3mg/kg/day, 0.1mg/kg/day), CyA (10mg/kg/day, 3mg/kg/day) or vehicle was administered intramuscularly (i.m.) in each group for 56 days. Urinary protein excretion and renal function were examined every two weeks. Rats were sacrificed at day 80. We evaluated interstitial infiltration of leucocytes by an immunoperoxidase staining. Both FK506 and CyA reduced urinary protein excretion dependent to their doses. On the other hand, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level elevated in all administered groups. At a dose of FK506 1.0mg/kg/day or CyA 10mg/kg/day, serum creatinine (sCr) levels elevated and creatinine clearance (CCr) decreased significantly. In these two groups, tubular injuries and interstitial fibrosis were obviously founded. Meanwhile CyA 3mg/kg/day, FK506 0.3mg/kg/day or 0.1mg/kg/day administered groups showed the decrease of urinary protein. Number of common leucocyte antigen positive cells were not inhibited in any groups. Interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2r) positive cells were decreased significantly in FK506 0.3 or 0.1 mg/kg/day groups. We conclud that optimal dose of both drugs are available for renal disease and avoid serious nephrotoxicity.