Significance of endothelin-1 in inflammatory reaction of systemic sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kazuhide  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (60111390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00179243)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndothelin / Systemic sclerosis / Raynaud's phenomenon / Inflammatory reaction / Polymorphonuclear leukocyte / Endothelial cell / Monocyte / Leukotriene / 付着反応 / 白血球 / DLco
Research Abstract
1.Significance of endothelin-1 in clinical picture of systemic sclerosis.
Endothelin-1(ET-1) is a novel potent vasoconstrictive peptide discovered in the supernatant fraction of cultured endohelial cells. We measured plasma levels of ET-1 using a sensitive sandwich enzyme immunoassay. Plasma levels of ET-1 in paitents with systemic sclerosis were higher than those in normal subjects. Patients with diffuse scleroderma had higher levels of ET-1 compared with those with limited scleroderma. Plasma ET-1 levels correlated inversely with carbon monoxide diffusing capacity. Measurement of plasma ET-1 leves may be useful as a predictor of prognosis of systemic sclreosis.
2.Significance of ET-1 in inflammatory reaction of systemic sclerosis.
We examined an effect by ET-1 on leukotriene B _4 release from monocytes and polymorphonuclear leukocytes. We found that ET-1 augmented leukotriene B _4 release from monocytes and polymorphonuclear leukocytes in normal subjects. This augmenting effect by ET-1 was decreaed in patients with systemic sclerosis. We further studied an effect by leukotriene B _4 and ET-1 on polymorphonuclear leukocyte-endothelial adhesion. While leukotriene B _4 increased this adhesive reaction using polymorphonuclear leukocytes from normal subject and patients with systemic sclerosis, ET-1 showed no effect on adhesive reaction using cells from normal subjects and patients with systemic sclerosis.
Although plasma levels of ET-1 were elevated in patients with systemic sclerosis, there was no evidence that ET-1 was involved directly in inflammatory reaction in systemic sclerosis.