Effects of extracellular matrix on changes of phenotype and gene expression in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Shunichi  Chiba University, 2nd Dep. Int. Medicine Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50231634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba University, 2nd Dep. Int. Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40174411)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBasculr smooth muscle cell / Endothelial denudation / Smooth muscle cell phenotype / Atherosclerosi / PDGF / Tumor necrosis factor / Extra cellular matrix / バルーンカテーテル / PDGFβ-レセプター / 大動脈中膜平滑筋細胞 / 大動脈内膜剥離 / differential screening
Research Abstract
We have examined effects of endothelial denudatio of phenotype cange of vasclar smooth muscle cells(SMC). Outgrowth rate of SMC from explants of aorta 2 or 5 days after denudation was much higher than that from untreated aorta. Scavenger pathway for acetylated low density lipoprotein and autocrine secretion of growth stimulator(s) were also observed inSMC from the aorta 5 days after denudation but not in SMC from untreated aorta. These acquired pathological ahcracters were similar to those of intimal SMC from atherosclerotic lesions. These results suggest that critical point of the phenotype change is at very early time after the treatment and it occurs within the aortic media before formation of neo-intima. another experimants revealed that SMCfrom aorta of diabetic rabbits expressed PDGF beta and the SMC showed rapid growthrate responded to PDGF-AB, PDGF-BB or whole serum. The other experiments showed that tumor necrosis factor-alpha stimulated SMC to change their phenotype from contractile to synthetic type. These data suggest that early response of medial SMC to intimal injury must ve very important to regulate the following steps to formation of atherosclerosis. We are now engaging in experiments to clarify changes of gene expression in the initial step of phenotype change after endothelial denudation. After that, effects of interaction between SMC and extracellular matrix on the phenotype of SMC will be further elucidated to assess possibilities to regulate the early step of phenotype change.