Establishment of animal model for analysis of anti-TSH receptor immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Naoki  Chiba Univ Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40221303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHANO Yoichi  Chiba Univ Sch Med, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60161882)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthyrotropin teceptor / animal model / transfectants / TRAb / T cell proliferation / マウス / 甲状腺刺激ホルモンレセプター
Research Abstract
In order to investigate autoimmune response to thyrotropin teceptor(TSHR), we intended to establish murine model in which immune response to TSHR could be induced. Results are described as follows ; (1) Establishment of murine cell lines which stably express transfected human TSHR gene, Murine B lymphoma (A20,2J, H-2^d haplotype) was transfected with htshr gene together with neomycin-tesistant gene pMAMneo by electroporation. After selection by G418, 10 stable trasfectants were defined for the expression of transfecred TSHRby cAMP assay on stimulation with TSH.Mutine fibroblast line(H-2^k haplotype) was sinilarly transfected by lipofectin, and 3 stable transfectants were established. (2) Thyroid histology, T and B cell response to TSHRin mice. Fifteen mice of 4 different strains (BALB/c (H-2^d), DBA/2(H-2^d), C3H/He(H-2^k), AKR/N(H-2^k)) were immunized with H-2 haplotype-compatible transfectants. In 2 out of 15 mice (BALB/c and AKR/N) mononuclear cell infiltration was cofirmed on hematoxylin-eosin staining of thyroid section. TSHR-specific spleen cell proliferation was pbserved in 3 mice (2 BALB/c and one DBA/2) and high titer TRAb was also detected in one mouse (BALB/c). These results suggest that quantitative tshr-specific immune response could be generated by this new method, and this will be useful for investigation of immune response toTSHR.