Cellular and molecular biological study on the pathophysiological roles of receptors for lipid mediators on atharosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (80158641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (20251233)
HIGASHIHARA Masaaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (80165084)
NAKAO Akihide  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (10159056)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (40172879)
SHIMIZU Takao  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Bichemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Thoromboxane / Platelet-activating factor / Receptor / GTP-binding protein / Megakaryocytes / Vascular smooth muscle cells / Fibroblasts / 巨核芽細胞 / 糸球体メサンギウム細胞 / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
1)Mechanisms of regulation of expression of lipid mediator receptors in megakaryocytic cell line ; MEG-01, vascular smooth muscle cells, fibroblasts and glomerular mesangial cells--- We found that expression of thromboxane (TX)A_2 andprostaglandin (PG)I_2 receptors were regulated by the action of protein kinase C and homologously desensitized by their own agonist in MEG-01 cells. It was also found that platelet-activating factor (PAF) receptor expression was regulated by lipopolysacharide (LPS) and cAMP in glomerular mesangial cells. Technically, we developed a new RT-PCR system for quantitation of mRNA in minute samples (ref.5 and 11).
2)Sinal transduction mechanisms--- We characterized the PGF_2 alpha receptor andidentified its coupled GTP-binding protein as Gq (ref.6). We also disclosed PGF_2 alpha receptor-mediated tyrosine phosphrylation of celular components in intracellular Ca^<2+>-dependent manner and that this tyrosine phosphorylation may play a physiological role in mitogenesis in NIH-3T3 cells. Recently, we further found PGF_2 alpha receptor-mediated activation of mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases.
3)Mechanisms of Cross-talk--- We analyzed the mechanisms of cross-talks between signalling pathways of PGI_2 and TXA_2 receptors in MEG-01 cells. We are now trying to develop specific antibodies against lipid mediator receptors using molecular biological techniques for further analysis of molecular mechanisms of these phenomena.
4)Effects of receptor antagonists for lipid mediator--- Trial of PAF receptor antagonist (WEB2086) and TXA_2 synthetase inhibitor (OKY046) are now being tested on a hyperchlesterolemic rabbit model for atherosclerosis.
5)Cloning--- We have cloned various subtypes of GTP-binding proteins from aguinea piglung cDNA library (ref.1).