| Project/Area Number |
04670381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shigeo Univ.of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med., 医学部(病), 助手 (50188380)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Akihide Univ.of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med., 医学部(病), 助手 (10159056)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi Univ.of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med., 医学部(病), 助教授 (80158641)
SEKI George Univ.of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med., 医学部(病), 医員 (30206619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | platelet activating factor / receptor / mRNA / RT-PCR / monoclonal antibody / tubule microperfusion / 血小位板活性化因子 / 腎糸球体 / 腎尿細管 / カルシウムイオン / 分子生物学 |
| Research Abstract |
Platelet activating factor (PAF) is believed to play an important role in the pathogenesis of various types of glomerular diseases. Recently, PAF receptor cDNA has been cloned. So we have made a plan of investigating the regulation of PAF receptor expression in the kidney. First part of our scheme consisted of analysis of mRNA expression. We planned quantitative analysis of mRNA expression in each part of the kidney structure. However, odinary methods such as Northern blot, conventinal RT-PCR or in situ hybridization was not enough for that purpuse. So we have developed new protocol of RT-PCR, which enables quantitative analysis of mRNA in minute samples in a very simple and reliable way. Now we are investigating nephron distribution and regulation of PAF receptor mRNA expression using this method. In parallel with this study, we also examined the regulation PAF receptor mRNA expression in cultured mesangial cells using Northern blot analysis. Second part of our scheme was the study of PAF receptor protein using specific antibody. Now we are performing immunohistochemistry of PAF receptor in the kidney. We also tried physiological studies of PAF effect on the renal proximal tubules using microperfusion method. So far no significant effect of PAF on proximal tubular transport has been observed.