Role and therapy of renal medullary dysfunction as a risk factor for chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ. Inst. Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30218341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ. Inst. Med. Assist. Prof. (30218341)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChronic renal failure / Renal Medullary Dysfunction / ADH / Endothelin-1 / ANP / hyperosmolality / IMCD / glomerulus / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 抗利尿ホルモン / 髄質内層準合尿細管 / 浸透圧
Research Abstract
Kidney plays a main role for body fluid homeostasis. Urine concentration is one of most important renal function as well as glomerular filtration rate(GFR). Inner medullary collecting ducts(IMCD) is quite important for urine concentration. We reported that the site of renal production of endothelin-1(ET-1) is glomerulus and IMCD.Hyperosmolality stimulated ET-1 production in IMCD, whereas it inhibited ANP-dependent cGMP accumulation in IMCD.
WE measured plasma and urinary concentration of ADH, ET-1, and ANP in control subjects and patients with chronic renal failure(CRF). Urinary excretion of ADH in patients with CRF was reduced, while plasma levels of ADH was not different from healthy subjects. In contrast, plasma level of ET-1 was elevated in patients with CRF with no difference in plasam level from control subjects. There was no difference in plasma ANP level between control subjects and CRF patients.
These data suggest that the decrease of urinary excretion of ADH and the increase of plasma ET-1 level may have some role decreased renal function in patients with chronic renal failure.