Identification of HTLV-1 neutralizing epitopes and the development of an HTLV-1 peptide based vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Minoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associte, 医学部, 助手 (40217906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associte, 医学部, 助手 (40164248)
永渕 正法  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (00150441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsB lymphocyte repertoire / human monoclonal antibody / anti-HTLV-1 antibody / neutralizing epitope / peptide based vaccine / B cell epitope / T cell epitope / anti-mitochondrial antibody / 抗HTLV-1 抗体 / B Cell エピトープ / T Cell エピトープ / 抗HTLV-I抗体 / B cell エピトープ / T-cell エピトープ
Research Abstract
We have generated a number of human monoclonal antibodies(mAb) to HTLV-1 by transforming B lymphocyte with EBV.Peripheral blood obtained from patients with HAM/TSP was used as a source of B lymphocytes committed to the production of IgG antibodies to HTLV-1. By using these mAb, we have identified the principle linear neutralizing B cell epitopes of HTLV-1 on the envelope protein gp46 a.a.187-199. Thus, we proposed that this region would be a good candidate for a peptide based HTLV-1 vaccine. In order to develop a peptide based vaccine which can induce a high titer of neutralizing antibodies against HTLV-1, we first synthesized peptides of various lengths containing an a.a.sequence of the principle neutralizing determinant of HTLV-1 gp46 a.a.187-199. Then, we conjugated these peptides with MAP.High titers of neutralizing antibodies were induced by immunization of MAP181-210 in various strains of rats and rabbits. We also identified the major T cell epitope on gp46 a.a.194-210 in various strains of rats Furthermore, MAP181-210 contains a T cell helper epitope on a.a.194-210 in humans with various HLA haplotypes. It is therefore possible that MAP181-210 could become one of the first candidates of a peptide based vaccine for human use.