EXPRESSION OF HEPATITIS C VIRUS ENVELOPE RELATED PROTEINS AND DETECTION OF ANTIBODIES TO PROTEINS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Osamu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, UNIV HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90182691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Kazuhiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, UNIV HOSPITAL, FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
多田 稔  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / HCV-RNA / Neutralizing antibody / E2 antibody / Expression vector / E2抗体 / C型肝炎ウイルス / HCV表面関連抗原(EZ) / 表面関連抗原(E2)
Research Abstract
hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a major causative agent of ahronic liver diseases in Japan. M.Houghtom et al. reported a partial sequence of HCV and detection systems of anti-HCV nonstructural proteins and core proteins were developed. We tried to establish a system to detect antibodies to envelope related proteins of HCV and examined the clinical meanig of the antigen.antibody system.
We cloned the genes coding the HCV membrace related proteins (E2/NS1) from sera of patients with chronic type C hapatitis. Then, we inserted the genes to trotein expression vector and expressed these E2/NS1 proteins in E.Coli and purified. After SDS gel electrophoresis, the E2 proteins were transferd to nitro cellulose membrane and western blotting was performed with sera from various patients including type C hepatitis. We further improved the detection method by not strongly denaturing the E2 proteins, and as a results higher detection rate of the antibody was obtained. We also examined the cases who were treated with interferon and found the anti-E2 antibody decreased after the successful reeatment. From these results, it seems anti-E2 antibody is not a efficient neutralizing antibody incontrast to other flaviviruses, although it is possible that the antibody may from immune-complex with HCV.