Effects of hepatitis virus gene expression on the action of tumor promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiyasu  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 講師 (90124669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuhiko  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (80240703)
NAKAYAMA Toshibumi  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 医員 (80150275)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (40172879)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshepatoma / hepatitis virus / tumor promoter / apoptosis / calcium / anti-oncogene / 肝炎ウィルス / 肝癌 / 癌遺伝子 / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / 転写調節
Research Abstract
Tumor promoter teleocidin stimulates protein kinase C of pLC/pRF/5 hepatoma cells which is structurally different from that of other kinds of cells. Teleocidin inhibits apoptosis of the hepatoma cells induced by mitomycin C and etoposide. Thapsigargin depletes endoplasmic reticulum calcium pool, and induces apoptosis of the hepatoma cells. Thapsigargin-induced apoptosis is not associated with an increased nuclear p53, while apoptosis induced by mitomycin C and etoposide is preceded by nuclear p53 accumulation. Therefore, tumor promoters may enhance carcinogenesis by modulating apoptotic processes. A possibility that hepatities viruses enhance hepatoma development by similar mechanism has been studied.