Project/Area Number |
04670414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Tetsuya Fourth Department of Internal Mediune, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医学部(分), 助手 (20157572)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Activin A / TGF beta / Ba chain / Cytoplasmic free calciom concentration / PTX / growth factor / Inhibition of growth / auto crine / ActivinA / TGFβ / β_A鎖 / Activin A / Inhibin / TGF β / inositol-1,4,5-trisphosphates / Pertussis toxin / AngiotensinII / バゾプレッシン / Gq |
Research Abstract |
I firstly demonstrated that activin A plays a important role in hepatic metabolism, previously. There fore, I started to identify the role of activin A except the effect of hepatic metabolism. Firstly, it was demonstrated that activin A inhibits the proliferation of hepats cytes. Second, activin A seems to be produced by hepatscyles and hepatscytes possesses own specific receptor and sercne thieome hinase. Furthermore, we demonstrated sipal trans duction of activin A in hepatscytes, Activin A activates Phospholipase Cr and promotes the production of inositol tris phosyhates. So, activin A increases the cytsplasmi free calcium concentration. These signal transduction systems were blocked by pertussis toxin.