Regulation of heterologons intercellular communication in gastric epithebal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFourth Department of Internal Medicine, University of Tokyo School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Kimihiko  Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医学部(分), 助手 (70201283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Tetsuya  Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医学部(分), 助手 (20157572)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsconnexin / conncxon / gap junction / cultured rabbit gastric epethelial cells / cyclic AMP / Ca^<2+> / TPA / c kinase / Connexin / Connexon / 胃粘膜 / 細胞間コミュニケーション能 / サイクリックAMP / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
The gap jimction is a structure composed of intercellular channils that permit direct commurication by serving as passages for iono and small molecules between cells. Each gap junctional channels is composed of cornexon, forming a hemichannel in each of the joined membranes. In the present study, (1) Apperance of connexin in ulcer diseases (2) Apperance of connexin in experimental ulcer (3) regulation of gap jimction were inoestigated. Briefly, in chione ulcer, apperince of connexin 32,43, which was determined by using wester blotting of anti connexin 32,43 antibody, was abolished. In experimental designs, chromc ulcer wan madl, by using acetoacetate in rats. Appearences of conexin 32,43 were also abolished in ulcer. Finally, by using cultured rabbit gavtric macosa, regulation of intercellular comminucation was investigated. JBMX,forskslin and isoprotanenolincreased the production of cyclic AMP and increased the capacity of intercellular comminication. Carbacol and iononyan increased the cytoplamic free calcium concentration. From these data, in the gatric mcona, gapuinction plays an important role in glneretion of chronic gaspic ulceration and are regulated by some ligands.