Role of free radical in kepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Hatsupei  Tokyo Medical & Dental University Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20219728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Hatsupei  Tokyo Medical & Dental University Dept.of Medicine, Assistant (20219728)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfree radical / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine / iron / 6メチルグアニンメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 慢性鉄負荷 / 肝発癌
Research Abstract
C-8 position of guanine residue in DNA is hydroxyrated to produce 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine(8-OHdG) in vitro by various radical producing agents. The 8-OHdG residue in DNA may cause mutagenesis and/or carcinogenesis, since 8-OHdG induce misleading during DNA synthesis. To investigate whether 8-OHdG increase in iron overloaded rat, we fed rat with 3.0%(w/wt) carbonyl iron for 4 weeks. Liver DNA was separated and 8-OHdG was assayd by HPLC using electrochemical detector. We found that 8-OHdG was significanly increased in iron overloaded rat, on the other hand, only a small peak could be detected in the control rat. These result suggested that hydroxyradical formation was increased through Fenton reaction in iron overload status, which cause 8-OHdG formation in the liver. The increase of hepatic 8-OHdG in iron overloaded status may explain the higher incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma in hemochromatosis than those of other etiologies.