STUDY ON HEPATITIS C VIRUS ASSOCIATED PROTEIN AND GENOME IN THE HEPATOCYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Tomoteru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70018894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOSHI Showgo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL BLOOD TRANSFUSION DIVISON ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70231199)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / HCV-RNA / HCV core protein / In situ hybridization / HCV-RNA / In situ hybridization / HCVコア蛋白 / HCVコア / HCVエンベロープ / polymerase chain reaction / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
1. Hepatitis C virus (HCV) associated protein in liver tissue
(1) HCV core antigen
Recombinat core protein(220 kD, 191 amino acid) was obtained from HCV RNA core region using E coli as a vector. This core protein was immunized in rabit to prepare the anti-core antibody. Immunohistochemical examination by PAP method using the anti-core antibody was performed in liver tissues biopsied from 12 cases with chronic hepatitis C.HCV core antigen was detected in the hepatocytes of some cases. The distribution of core antigen was spotty form of cluster but did not show the relationship with the necrosis and lymphocytes infiltration.
(2) HCV core antigen and HCV genotype
There was no association between the localization of HCV core antigen in liver tissue and HCV genotype detected by polymerase chain reaction.
2. HCV RNA in liver tissue
In situ hybridization using digoxigenin labelled cDNA probe was performed in frozen biopsy liver tissues of the cases with chronic hepatitis C.The reacton products with alkaline phosphatase staining were detected in the pattern of spott or cluster in the hepatic lobules. Furthermore, the main localization of the reaction products was recognized in the cytoplasm of hepatocytes. It was suggested that this method was usefull for the detection of HCV genome in the hepatocytes.