Project/Area Number |
04670433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Saburo Kochi Medical School, Int Med, Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (60136380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masako Kochi Medical School, Int Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60166155)
MAEDA Takashi Kochi Medical School. Int Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80183606)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | primry biliary cirrhosis / human biliary epithelial antigen / T cell immunity / major histocompatibility antigen complex / 免疫遺伝学 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬度 / 胆管上皮抗原 / HLA‐DNA‐typing |
Research Abstract |
In primary biliary cirrhosis, human biliary antigen p28 can stimulate peripheral blood T lymphocytes. It was also demonstrated that splenic T lymphocytes were cytotoxicic against autologous biliary epithelial cells by microcytotoxicity assay in autopsy patients with primary biliary cirrhosis. DNA typing of HLA class II genes showed that DRBl^<**>0803 is one of HLA class II genes related to the development of the disease. On the other hand, HLA class I.tumor necrosis factor-alpha genes(RFLP of TNF-alpha/ Ncol, 5.5kb) and transportor gene( Tap2/Ringll) are not associated with the disease. Interretingly, T Iymphocytes of DRBl^<**>0803 positive patients more strongly stimulated with p28, in comparison with DRBl^<**>0803 negative patients. In conclusion, p28 may be one of target antigens involved in the pathogenesis of primary biliary cirrhosis. Although inner amino asid sequense of p28 is not determined, analysis of interaction between p28, Tcell receptor and DRBl^<**>0803 is important in understanding the mechanism of biliary duct injury.