Molecular Cloning of Pancreas Ductal Antigen and the ELISA Method using Recombinant Protein, for a Diagnosis of ldiopathic Chronic Pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Satoru  Kochi Medical School First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第一内科, 助手 (20240898)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCarbonic Anhydrase / Idiopathic Chronic Pancreatitis / Sjogren's syndrome / シェーグレン症候群 / 外分泌腺導管抗原 / Sjogreis syndrome / Carbonic Anhydrase I / Carbonic Anhydrase II
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to make sure a property of duct antigen (PA3) which is recognized by monoclonal antibody (SP3-1). The distribution of Carbonic Anhydrase(CA) is almost same as PA3. Furthermore we detected CA may have same amino acid sequence in a part of molecule by Western Immunoblotting method. So Carbonic Anhydrase I (CA I ) and Carbonic Anhydrase II (CA II ) were available as a duct antigen to evaluate an antibody levels of sera from patients with Sjogren's syndrome(SjS) or Idiopathic Chronic Pancreatitis(ICP) in this research.
1.Detection of Anti-CAI Antibody in Serum. Sera from patients with SjS and ICP were titered in the ELISA.Data on the sera from patients with SjS revealed significant difference (P<0.05), compared with normal volunteers or alcoholic chronic pancreatitis(CP) plus CP associated with cholelithiasis. Data on the sera from patients with ICP revealed significant difference (P<0.05), compared with normal volunteers or alcoholic CP or CP associated with cholelithiasis.
2.Detection of Anti-CAII Antibody in Serum. Sera from patients with SjS and ICP were titered in the ELISA.Data on the sera from patients with SjS revealed significant difference (P<0.05), compared with only normal volunteers. Data on the sera from patients with ICP revealed significant difference (P<0.05), compared with normal volunteers or alcoholic CP or CP associated with cholelithiasis.
This results show that CA II has more specificity than CA I in respect of pancreas ductal antigen. In order to make it sure, more immunological examination and check of more sera from patients with SjS o r ICP are necessary.