Sigmficance of novel laminin in liver regeneration, acute injury and chronic fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takahiro  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30010367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Toshihiko  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80253607)
尾崎 岩太  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80214120)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaminin / Liver regeneration / Liver fibrosis / Liverdysfunction / 細胞外マトリックス / 肝線維化
Research Abstract
The localization and serum value of novel laminin(laminin M) were determined using regenerating liver, acute and chronic injured liver of rats and also human cimhotic liver, hepatocelleclar carcinoma. Different results between laminin M and laminin A were obtained, Both lamins were localized in vascular wall and bile duct wall, but laminin M was also found in fibrous tissue of portal area, laminin M was localized in acinus including hepatic cells during acute injury, along sinusoidal wall and fibrous tissue of enlarged porfal area during chronic injury, on the other hand, laminin A was only found in the vessel wall, In cases of liver cimhosis with heparocellular carcinoma, laminin M was recognized in fibrous tissue of cimhosis, on the contrary, laminin A was stained in carcinoma tissue. Serum laminin A was high in cases of hepatocllular carcinoma, However, laminin M was high in both cases of acute and chronic hepatitis, supporsed to indicate acute hepatic damage and also liver fibrosis.
In the regenerating rat liver, laminin M was found in liver cells around central vein in early stage of 12 hours, which was similar to acute injury, laminin A was found only in sinusoidal wall, Laminin is supporsed to have important role in cell-cell or cell-matrix interaction by cell adhesion molecules Laminin M may mediate cell-cell interaction during liver regenaration and cell-matrix interaction during liver fibrosis.