Regulation of albumin and alpha-fetoprotein gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Keisuke  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, The First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40217740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuji  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, The First Department of Internal Medicin, 医学部, 助手 (50253638)
谷口 健治  長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
島 正義  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (50226198)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlpha-fetoprotein / Albumin / Hepatoma / Hepatocyte growth factor / Colloid osmotic pressure / Butyric acid / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Albumin and Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) genes are tandemly arranged on human chromosome 4. However, the regulation of both genes is reciprocal after birth. In fact, AFP gene expression decreases to an almost undetectable level after birth ; in contrast, albumin gene expression remains high throughout life. The AFP gene is re-expressed in human hepatoma cells.
In this study, the regulation of albumin and AFP genes by colloid osmotic pressure (COP), hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and butyrate was analyzed using Northern blotting and CAT plasmid transfection assay. COP down-regulated both genes through the suppression of their promoter activities. HGF also repressed the AFP promoter activity, resulting in reduction of AFP mRNA level in a dose-dependent manner.
Butyrate, a natural fermentation product of nomal colonic flora, inhibited cell growth in human hepatoma cells. Butyrate up-regulated the albumin gene expression, whereas it down-regulated the AFP gene expression through the modulation of their poromoter activities. Thus, it is possible that butyrate acts as a differentiation-inducer via the portal blood flow in human hepatoma cells.