Effect of chronic ethanol feeding on intracellular signal transduction process in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Katsuyoshi  Nagoya City University Medical School First Department of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30238266)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschronic ethanol-fed rats / hepatocytes / signal transduction / phospholipase C / ethanol / vasopressin / protein kinase C / protein kinase A / Phosphdipase C / protein kiuaseC / protein kiuaseA / protein kiuase C / protein kimose A / vasopvessin / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / IP_3 / 慢性エタノールラット
Research Abstract
Effect of chronic ethanol feeding on phospholipase C (PLC) -mediated signal transduction processes in isolated rat hepatocytes. Ethanol-induced phospholipase C activation(intracellular Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]c) mobilization and inositol-trisphosphate (IP3) accumulation)was unaffected in the cells from control and chronically ethanol-fed rats. However, the responses to ethanol was more sustained in the cells from ethanol-fed rats. In intact cells, IP3 inctrased to the same levels in both preparations, but [Ca^<2+>] c mobilization was more enhanced in the cells from ethanolfed rats. In the permeabilized cells, IP3-induced Ca^<2+> release was more enhanced and sustained in the cells from ethanol-fed rats, indicating that the sensitivity of IP3 to the receptor and the activity of ATP-dependent Ca^<2+> pump decreased in the Ca^<2+> storage sites by chronic ethanol feeding. Vasopressin-induced PLC activation was inhibited by pretreating with phorbol ester, a protein kinase C activating agent, and was enhanced by cAMP-analog, a protein kinase A activating agent, in both preparations. The sensitivity to these agents was decreased in the cells from ethanol-fed rats. In addition the inhibitory effects of ethanol on the vasopressin-induced PLC activation decreased in the ethanol-fed preparations. These data demonstrated that chronic ethanol feeding causes a tolerance to ethanol and protein kinases in hormone-mediated PLC activation. It is suggested that chronic ethanol causes changes in PLC-mediated signal transduction processes and its cross talk, resulting to affect the expression of cell functions.