Investigation of the bile formation in the liver : basic analysis for transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumio  Juntendo University, Gastroenterology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20138225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Yukio  Juntendo University, Gastroenterology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20150633)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsliver transplantation / bile / microcirculation / Ito cell / Kupffer cell / calcium / cytoskeleton / eudothelin / 肝移植 / 胆汁 / 微小循環 / 伊東細胞 / クッパー細胞 / カルシウム / 細胞骨格 / エンドセリン / 毛細胆管 / 胆汁分泌
Research Abstract
The bile formation is well inferenced by hepatic microcirculation, parenchymal cell function and bile canalicular function. Re-perfusion injury which is commonly occurred in liver transplantation and the mechanism or re-perfusion injury is still unknown. Accumulated data strongly suspected that damaged hepatic microcirculation plays a role on this process. In this project, we investigated the role of Ito cells and Kupffer cells on hepatic microcirculation and revealed that Ito cells had contractile activity and modulated hepatic blood flow. And this contratile activity was controlled by actin-myosin system. Kupffer cells had phagocytic activity which was also controlled by the cytoskeletal system and blocked hepatic blood flow. Therefore, the maintenance of the function of these cells was important for the success of liver transplantation.
In this study, the role of calcium in parenchymal hepatocytes was also investigated and revealed that intracellular calcium playd an important role on bile formation and liver regeneration.