The pathophisiologic role of hepatic lectin (asialoglycoprotein receptor) on immune mdiated liver cell injury in chronic liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe JIKEI University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ZENIYA Mikio  The Jikei University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70138767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Gotaro  The Jikei University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40090500)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAutoimmune hepatitis / Asialoglycoprotein receptor / T cell receptor / T cell receptor gene subfamily(Vbeta) / annexin / 漫性肝炎 / 免疫学的肝障害
Research Abstract
Asialoglycoprotein receptor(ASGPR), hepatic lectin, is known as the liver specific glycoprotein. Previous reports suggested that this glycoprotein might be one of the candidate on immune-mediated liver cell injury especially in autoimmune hepatitis (AIH).
Is this study, to clarify the immune-mechnism of liver cell damage, we tried to establish the assay system of antibody to ASGPR, and analyze the pathophisiology of this antibody in the course of chronic hepatitis. ASGPR was purified from human liver obtained from autopsied samples. A piece of liver was homogenated and separated by affinity Sepharose 4Bcolumn conjugated orthomucoid which has specific binding activity to ASGPR.The purified sample was tested by PAGE, and provided for the assay of anti-ASGPR antibody by western blotting. However immunoblotting analysis was not successful because of the existence of severe smear results. We made synthesized peptides of ASGPR and examined the proliferative activity of peripheral lymphocyte against them. These resulted poor responses, indicating the possibility that there was no ASGPR-specific T lymphocytes in peripheral lymphocytes. We studied TCR V beta repatore of peripheral and liver-infiltrated lymphocytes and it became clear that the TCR V beta repatore of liverinfiltrating lymphocytes was different from that of peripheral lymphocytes.