Regulation of gene expression of cholecystokinin in rat intestin e and mechanim or its release.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Head of Department of Clinical Physiology, 臨床生理部門, 部門長 (90166140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Akihiro  National Kyushu Cancer Center, Head of Gastroenterology, 消化器部, 部長 (80112340)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscholecystokinin / CCK / gene espression / rat / small intestine / コレテストキニン / 遺伝子発見 / コレシストキニン / モニターペプチド / 膵分泌性トリプシンインヒビター
Research Abstract
1. We established the assay system of mRNA levels of cholecystokinin (CCK) and secretin, using the TR-PCR products of 343 bp cDNA (the sense primer 5'-AGCCGGTAGTCCCTGTAGAA-3' and anti-sense primer 5'-GTGCGTGGTTGTTTTCTCAT-3') for CCK and 426 bp cDNA 9the sense primer 5'ATGGAGCCTCTACTGCCCACGC-3' and anti-sense primer 5'-AGGGAGGAAGGGAGTCTCCAG-3') for secretin, respectively.
2. Exclusion of bile and pancreatic juice significantly increased plasma CCK concentrations, peaking at 1-2 h after diversion. Excludion of bile and pancreatic jucie also enhanced gene expressions of both CCK and secretin, peaking at 4 h after diversion.
3. The concentrations of plasma and intestinal CCK, and the levels of mRNA of CCK in the intestinal mucosa and PSTIs in the pancreas were significantly increased by the bile-pancreatic juice diversion. The increase in the level of mRNA for PSTI-61 was igher than that for PSTI-56. CCK-antagonist inhibited these changes but administration of a CCK agonist could not fully reproduce them.
4. The CCK mRNA level initially decreased on day 1 and then increased and peaked on day 10, slightly decreased on day 14 and returned to the control level on day 28 after ancreatic duct lgaton. The level of mRNA of PSTIs increased significantly on days 1, 3, 7, 10 after occlusion. The mRNA level of PAP appeared on days 1 and 3, and the maximal increase was observed on day 1. The changes of gene expression of PAP reflects the acute inflammatory changes of ancreas most sensitively.