THE ROLE OF NEUTROPHIL, MACROPHAGE AND NEUTROPHIL ELASTASE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACUTE LUNG INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keishi  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akio  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属心脈管研究施設, 助教授 (70020758)
FUJIMOTO Keisaku  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242691)
HONDA Takayuki  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80238815)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
SEKIGUCHI Morie  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.OF MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70075232)
吉村 一彦  信州大学, 医学部附属心脈管研究施設, 講師 (70174985)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndotoxin / Air embolism / Acute lung injury / Sheep / Neutrophil / Elastase / Elastase inhibitor / エンドトキシン肺損傷 / 好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤 / 綿羊 / エンドトキシン血症 / 好中球 / 特異的好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
In this project four stuies were performed. First study was to see the effects of specific neutrophil elastase inhibitor, ONO-5046, on lung dysfunction in endotoxin (ETX)-induced acute lung injury in sheep. E.coli ETX, lug/kg, infusion over 30 min into awake sheep resulted in transient pulmonary hypertension, neutropenia and in increased pulmonary permeability during the late phase. Histologically the early neutropenia was associated with the accumulation of neutrophils in the lungs. Continuous infusion of ONO-5046, 10mg/kg/h, 1h before ETX infusion remarkably blocked these dysfunctions. Second, continous infusion of ONO-5046,1 mg/kg/h, attenuated these dysfunctions with dose dependent manner. Third, continuous infusion of ONO-5046, 10mg/kg/h, 1h after the start of ETX infusion attenuated these dysfunctions. Last study was to see the effects of ONO-5046 on lung dysfunction in microair-embolism-induced acute lung injury in awake sheep. Microair, 1.25 ml/h, over 2 h, was infused through elastic tube (ID 0.3 mm) inserted in the main trunk of the pul monary artery resulted in pumlmary hypertension during air infusion and in increased pulmonary permeability. Neutropenia did not occur. Continuous infusion of ONO-5046, 10mg/kg/h, did not attenuated these dysfunctions induced by air embolism. From these study neutrophil and neutrophil elastase plays an important role of endotoxin-induced lung injury in sheep, but does not relate to air-embolism-induced lung injury.